Privacy Policy

Formando (part of Cyaan & Co bvba) attaches great importance to your privacy and always processes your personal data in a fair and legal way. This is done in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations and this privacy statement.

Processing purposes

Your personal data will be processed by Formando for customer management based on the contractual relationship resulting from your order/purchase and for direct marketing (to offer you new products or services).

Legal basis of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest to undertake, in accordance with article 6.1 of the General Data Protection regulation.

Customers who physically visit our offices/shop should be aware that they are being recorded by one of our security cameras. These images are kept for not more than 10 days. In the case of suspicion of malpractice, the images may remain in our possession for longer. Our offices/shop are also fully equipped with an alarm system. This includes motion sensors with integrated cameras, a loudspeaker connected to the alarm system, sensors on all doors, windows and fire sensors.

In suspicious situations we are obliged to share customer data with government agencies.

Sometimes you have given us permission to use your data, such as when you sign up for the newsletter or when placing an order. This information is kept safe.

Right of access, correction, erasure, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

You remain the owner of your data and have the right to inspect your personal data at any time. You can have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing being limited and object to their processing.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer may send an e-mail to the following email address: info@formando.be

Transfer to third parties

Where necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the personal data of the customer shall be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly affiliated with Formando or any other partner of Formando. Specifically, this means that we only pass your data on to other parties if that is really necessary for our services. These parties include: delivery partners such as Bpost, DHL,...; IT service providers who are responsible for our hosting & database management and parties that collect our reviews; Media and Advertising Agencies if we show targeted advertisements.

The parties that receive access to your data from us may only use it to provide a service on behalf of Formando. We never share or sell your information to third parties who do not have a relationship with our organization.

Formando guarantees that these receivers will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management are kept in various databases on European soil and are used and kept no longer than necessary for our internal activities (including in the field of accounting). Thereafter we remove your personal data.

If you have subscribed to the newsletter or have given permission to receive personalized messages, we will keep that permission for 7 years. If you have contacted us by mail, telephone or order during this period, we will renew this period with the same duration.

Complaint

The customer has the right to lodge a complaint with the “Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer” (Commission for the Protection of privacy ; Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be)

Cookie Policy

On our website we make use of cookies and web statistics. We do this to see how visitors use our website. This information helps us to improve the site. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer. During a follow-up visit to our website, these cookies can be recognized. You can always manage your cookie preferences yourself through your browser settings.